Contracts - Part B
[…] consented, there was a lawful object, and there was sufficient cause or consideration.1 The
argument should have been presented that there was no consent because I could not have
consented to terms of which I was unaware and which would be material. There were numerous
terms within the partnership agreement that were material to a reasonable person, such as
deferred compensation, a mandatory arbitration clause, and the repercussions of departing the
firm, just to name a few.
Acceptance
Acceptance is the unequivocal assent to the terms of an offer. California Civil Code section 1585
provides: “An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an
acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will
conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.”2 Presuming that the
communication of the partner vote to me was a valid offer, did my silence, perhaps followed by a
grumbling “thanks”, represent acceptance? The general rule is that the silence of an offeree does